NHKマイルカップ2025 予想のポイント:血統・ローテーション・コース適性・過去10年の傾向から徹底解剖!予想オッズも公開
最新レース予想
X Facebook はてブ LINE コピー
2025.05.112026.02.27
Analysis by AI
The NHK Mile Cup, the prestigious championship race for three-year-old milers, stands apart from the traditional Classic route. This thrilling contest, demanding both exceptional speed and comprehensive ability, has consistently delivered surprising and unpredictable outcomes year after year. The 2025 edition promises another strong field, hinting at the emergence of future star horses.
In this article, we provide a thorough analysis of essential prediction points for dominating the NHK Mile Cup 2025, meticulously compiled from a decade of past race data. We’ve packed this guide with invaluable insights to bolster your betting strategy, covering crucial aspects like pedigree, race rotation, course suitability, pre-race workout (Oikiri) checkpoints, and the latest predicted odds.
目次
-
Introduction: What is the NHK Mile Cup 2025? A Deep Dive into the 3-Year-Old Mile Championship
- Race Overview and History: The Significance of the Spring 3-Year-Old Mile Championship
- Tokyo Racecourse Turf 1600m Course Suitability Analysis: The Ultimate Test of All-Round Ability
-
NHK Mile Cup 2025 In-Depth Analysis! Uncovering the Keys to Victory from 10 Years of Data
- Analyzing Favorite Performance: A History of Upsets and Conditions for Reliable Contenders
- Rotation Analysis: Crucial Step Races and Previous Race Distance Insights
Introduction: What is the NHK Mile Cup 2025? A Deep Dive into the 3-Year-Old Mile Championship
Let’s first establish the fundamental information about the NHK Mile Cup, its historical significance, and the unique characteristics of its stage, the Tokyo Racecourse Turf 1600m track.
Race Overview and History: The Significance of the Spring 3-Year-Old Mile Championship
The NHK Mile Cup is a Grade 1 (G1) race sanctioned by the Japan Racing Association (JRA), held at Tokyo Racecourse. It is open to three-year-old Thoroughbred colts and fillies, with geldings being ineligible. The race is contested over 1600 meters on the turf course. Its predecessor, the “NHK Cup,” ran from 1953 to 1995. In 1996, the NHK Mile Cup was newly established as a dedicated championship event for three-year-old milers in the spring season.
This race offers a significant G1 title opportunity for horses with distance aptitudes different from the Classic Triple Crown series (Satsuki Sho, Tokyo Yushun/Japanese Derby) or for talented horses that, for various reasons, could not participate in the Classics. Indeed, recent winners have gone on to achieve brilliant successes in subsequent mile races. Examples include Mickey Isle (2014 winner, later won the 2016 Mile Championship) and Admire Mars (2019 winner, subsequently triumphed in the Hong Kong Mile the same year).
This history underscores the NHK Mile Cup’s role not just as a test of three-year-old mile ability, but as a crucial gateway for discovering future top milers. It’s not uncommon for horses unable to fully demonstrate their potential in the Classic route due to distance limitations or scheduling to flourish on the mile stage. Therefore, beyond contenders transferring from Classic races like the Satsuki Sho or Oka Sho, close attention must always be paid to horses who have pursued different paths. This makes it a race of profound depth and intrigue.
Tokyo Racecourse Turf 1600m Course Suitability Analysis: The Ultimate Test of All-Round Ability
The Tokyo Racecourse Turf 1600m course, the challenging stage for the NHK Mile Cup, is renowned for demanding exceptional all-round ability from its competitors.
The starting gate is positioned in the pocket on the far right of the backstretch, just before the second corner. The straight run to the first turn (3rd corner) is remarkably long, approximately 542 meters (when using the A course setting). While this long run-up generally leads to less intense initial jostling for position, the pace itself tends to be relentlessly fast.
Key features of the course include an uphill slope of 1.5 meters before the 3rd corner. The track then gently descends through the 3rd and 4th corners before entering the final straight. This home straight, at 525.9 meters, is one of the longest among JRA racecourses. Crucially, within this long straight (from approximately 460 meters to 300 meters before the finish line), there’s a steep uphill climb of 2.1 meters. After cresting this formidable incline, horses face a final 300-meter dash to the finish, where a climactic burst of acceleration decides the winner.
Given this challenging layout, sheer speed alone is insufficient for victory. Success demands a combination of sustained top speed over the long straight, the stamina and power to conquer two demanding uphill slopes, and the explosive acceleration needed to outfinish rivals in the final grueling stretch. It’s a typically fast-paced race where a sharp turn of foot in the closing stages is indispensable. This course truly tests a miler’s comprehensive ability, and it’s this characteristic that sometimes allows stamina-rich horses, experienced in middle distances on the Classic route, to perform exceptionally well.
NHK Mile Cup 2025 In-Depth Analysis! Uncovering the Keys to Victory from 10 Years of Data
Now, let’s delve into various trends from the past decade of NHK Mile Cup data (2015-2024) to assist your betting strategy. By thoroughly examining factors such as popularity, race rotation, previous race performance, and gate positions, we can identify crucial pathways to victory.
Analyzing Favorite Performance: A History of Upsets and Conditions for Reliable Contenders
Looking back at past results, the NHK Mile Cup has a well-deserved reputation as an “unpredictable and upset-prone race.”
Over the last ten years (2015-2024), the performance of the race favorite is modest, with a record of [1.2.1.6] (1 win, 2 seconds, 1 third, 6 unplaced). The last time a 1st favorite won was Major Emblem in 2016. Their win rate of 10.0%, place rate (top 2) of 30.0%, and show rate (top 3) of 40.0% are underwhelming for a G1 favorite.
In stark contrast, the 2nd favorite has an excellent record of [4.2.1.3], securing the most wins (4) in this period, including Jantar Mantar last year. Their place rate of 60.0% and show rate of 70.0% are the highest among all popularity ranks, making them a very strong contender for your betting軸 (pillar/anchor) horse.
Furthermore, longshots (horses ranked 6th favorite or lower) frequently cause upsets, hitting the board 4 times for second and 7 times for third. High payouts are common, with 3-Yen-Tan (trifecta) exceeding 100,000 yen in 6 out of 10 races. In 2022, a stunning 1,530,000 yen trifecta was achieved with a 4th favorite → 3rd favorite → 18th favorite finish, highlighting the race’s potential for massive returns. Data from the past 20 years shows double-digit longshots finishing in the money 15 times, making it a challenging race for “favorite-backers.”
However, it’s not to say favorites are completely unreliable. A particularly compelling statistic reveals that “2nd favorites whose previous race was a G1” boast a perfect place rate of [3-1-0-0] over the last decade. This is an incredibly powerful trend, and any horse meeting this criterion should be prioritized.
An interesting historical note: since the race’s inception in 1996, a “5th favorite” horse has never once claimed victory. While their place rate is reasonable, they consistently struggle to win.
These trends suggest that relying solely on the 1st favorite is risky. Instead, focusing on high-performing 2nd favorites, especially those coming from a G1 race, appears to be the most sensible strategy. While longshots offer significant opportunities, betting on the win for a 5th favorite might be ill-advised. The springtime for three-year-olds is a period of continued development, with the relative strengths of horses still evolving, making accurate assessment difficult. Additionally, the diverse range of preparatory races (rotations) further complicates direct comparisons, contributing to the poor performance of 1st favorites and the frequency of upsets. In such an environment, a talented horse that has experienced the tough pace of a G1, finding itself as the 2nd favorite, might benefit from less scrutiny and be better positioned to perform at its best.
Table 1: NHK Mile Cup Past 10 Years Popularity Performance (2015-2024)
PopularityNumber of Starts1st2nd3rdWin RatePlace RateShow RateWin Payout RateShow Payout Rate1st Favorite1012110.0%30.0%40.0%––2nd Favorite1042140.0%60.0%70.0%––3rd Favorite1011210.0%20.0%40.0%––4th Favorite1010010.0%10.0%10.0%––5th Favorite100110.0%10.0%20.0%––6th-9th Favorite402225.0%10.0%15.0%––10th Favorite & Lower(Many)123––
Rotation Analysis: Crucial Step Races and Previous Race Distance Insights
To accurately predict the NHK Mile Cup, analyzing each horse’s preparatory races, known as “rotation,” is absolutely essential.
Key Step Race Performance (Past 10 Years)
- Satsuki Sho (Japanese 2000 Guineas) Group: With a record of [3.1.0.9], horses coming from the Satsuki Sho have secured the most wins (3) in the last decade, achieving a show rate of 30.8%. Last year’s winner, Jantar Mantar, also came from this group. All four horses that placed in the top two finished within the top 8 in the Satsuki Sho, demonstrating the high caliber and proven ability gained from competing in the Classic route.
- Oka Sho (Japanese 1000 Guineas) Group: This group boasts a record of [2.3.0.13] with 2 wins and a show rate of 27.8%. Aerolithe in 2017 is a notable winner from this rotation. Four out of five placed horses finished within the top 5 in the Oka Sho, indicating that a strong prior performance is crucial. This data shows that fillies from the Oka Sho are very competitive.
- New Zealand Trophy (GII) Group: While this is the most common preparatory race in terms of runners, its overall performance is [2.2.2.38], with a show rate of just 13.6%. Champagne Color, the winner two years ago, came from this group. A particularly vital insight for this group: horses that won the New Zealand Trophy in their previous start have a poor record of [0.0.0.9] (all finishing 4th or worse), whereas horses that finished 2nd in the New Zealand Trophy have an outstanding record of [1.2.0.4], with both place and show rates at an impressive 42.9%. This is a critical factor for your betting strategy. Furthermore, all six horses from this group that placed in the top three in the NHK Mile Cup finished within the top 5 in the New Zealand Trophy.
- Arlington Cup (GIII) Group: This group produced the 2022 winner, Danon Scorpion, with a record of [1.0.5.26] and a show rate of 18.8%. Five out of six horses that finished in the top three in the NHK Mile Cup from this group placed within the top 3 in the Arlington Cup, highlighting the importance of strong prior performance. Note: This race was renamed the Churchill Downs Cup from 2024.
- Other notable trial races include the Falcon Stakes (GIII) and Mainichi Hai (GIII).
Previous Race Distance Performance (Past 10 Years)
- Previous Race 1600m Group: Comprising over half of the entrants, this group has a record of [5.6.7.86] with 5 wins, including Kei Ai Nootic in 2018. However, their place rate of 10.6% and show rate of 17.3% are not particularly high. Significantly, 11 out of 18 horses from this group that finished in the top three were longshots (6th favorite or lower), indicating it’s a potential source for upset winners.
- Previous Race 1800m Group: With a record of [0.3.1.19], this group has yet to produce a winner, and its show rate stands at 17.4%. The four horses that placed in the top three typically came from races like the Mainichi Hai, Flower Cup, or Spring Stakes.
- Previous Race 2000m Group (primarily Satsuki Sho contenders): This group boasts an excellent record of [4.1.0.12], accounting for 4 wins, including Schnell Meister in 2021. Both their place and show rates are high at 29.4%. Horses shortening their distance clearly show a favorable trend.
- Distance Extension Group (primarily previous races 1400m or shorter, e.g., Falcon Stakes): This group struggles with a record of [1.0.2.32]. The only winner was Lauda Sion in 2020 (who finished 2nd in the Falcon Stakes prior). Their show rate is a low 8.6%, indicating an unfavorable trend for distance extension.
From these comprehensive data points, it’s evident that horses from Classic G1 races like the Satsuki Sho and Oka Sho tend to perform well through sheer class, overcoming differences in distance and rotation. For the New Zealand Trophy group, targeting “horses that finished 2nd in their previous start” is a golden rule. Regarding distance, a clear trend emerges: “distance shortening groups are advantageous, while distance extending groups are at a disadvantage.”
The underperformance of New Zealand Trophy winners might be attributed to being overly prepped for that race, the lower race quality compared to the main G1, or winning due to favorable race development. Conversely, a 2nd place finisher might have endured a tougher race while marking the winner or still had reserves left, leading to a strong comeback in the main event. Furthermore, the strong performance of horses from the previous 2000m group corroborates the requirement for stamina on the demanding Tokyo Turf 1600m course. This suggests that horses possessing the stamina to handle longer distances, rather than just pure miler speed, are often at an advantage on this challenging track.
Table 2: NHK Mile Cup Key Step Race Performance (Past 10 Years)
人気記事
競馬予想の基本|初心者から上級者まで使える予想メソッド完全ガイド
2026.01.242026.03.04
【競馬界激震】ベラジオ馬主も離脱!浜本牧場「20億要求」と仔馬虐待疑惑の深刻な波紋
2026.03.17
JRA重賞レース完全ガイド2025-2026|G1・G2・G3全レース一覧と攻略法
2026.01.242026.03.04
オークス馬ジュウリョクピエロが秋華賞回避へ!体調不良の背景と5ch競馬板の反応まとめ
2026.10.04
スマート出馬表完全ガイド:初心者から上級者までの使い方と活用法
2024.08.092026.02.19
シェアする
X Facebook はてブ LINE コピー
ヤナシ社長(旧:生成系競馬予想)をフォローする
関連記事
東京湾カップ2025徹底分析!勝利への鍵は血統・コースにあり
オグリキャップ記念2025予想:過去10年の傾向、血統、ローテーション、コース適正、オッズ徹底分析!
コメント
コメントを書き込む
コメントをどうぞ コメントをキャンセル
メールアドレスが公開されることはありません。 ※ が付いている欄は必須項目です
コメント ※
名前 ※
メール ※
サイト
次回のコメントで使用するためブラウザーに自分の名前、メールアドレス、サイトを保存する。
最近の投稿
- 2026-10-17 京都 5R 2歳新馬 AI本命予想 本命◎エフティヒア(おすすめ度:★)
- 2026-10-17 京都 4R 障害3歳以上未勝利 AI本命予想 本命◎ジャスパーグレイト(おすすめ度:★)
- 2026-10-17 京都 3R 2歳未勝利 AI本命予想 本命◎ベニールラヴニール(おすすめ度:★)
- 2026-10-17 京都 2R 2歳未勝利 AI本命予想 本命◎バクソウシャチョウ(おすすめ度:★★★)
- 2026-10-17 東京 4R 2歳新馬 AI本命予想 本命◎ジルファノーガ(おすすめ度:★★★)
最近のコメント
- 【海外競馬】サウジC 2026:フォーエバーヤング連覇へ!バファート師「彼はユニコーン」と最大級の賛辞 に Rylie Dougherty より
- 【金の鞍賞2025予想】主役クスダマか、ジョウショーボビーの逆襲か?有力馬を徹底分析 に 高知競馬・金の鞍賞展望2025 クスダマ一歩リードもジョウショーボビーら上位拮抗 - OISO (オイソ) より
- AI競馬予想【2025年11月17日】川崎競馬のお買い得馬6選とレース分析 に 2025年11月17日川崎競馬とAI予想――「お買い得馬」の実力、注目レース結果と展望 - OISO (オイソ) より
- エリザベス女王杯2025【一週前追い切り徹底分析】有力馬の最終評価 に AI予想!【エリザベス女王杯】の本命と穴馬:プロも唸るデータ分析で波乱を見抜け! より
アーカイブ
- 2026年10月
- 2026年9月
- 2026年8月
- 2026年7月
- 2026年6月
- 2026年5月
- 2026年4月
- 2026年3月
- 2026年2月
- 2026年1月
- 2025年12月
- 2025年11月
- 2025年10月
- 2025年9月
- 2025年8月
- 2025年7月
- 2025年6月
- 2025年5月
- 2025年4月
- 2025年2月
- 2025年1月
- 2024年12月
- 2024年11月
- 2024年10月
- 2024年9月
- 2024年8月
- 2023年5月
カテゴリー
- english
- G1レース特集
- POG
- スマート出馬表
- レース予想
- レース予想
- レース予想
- レース予想
- レース結果
- レース結果
- レース結果
- 中央競馬予想(JRA)
- 初心者向け
- 地方交流重賞
- 地方交流重賞
- 地方競馬予想(NAR)
- 地方競馬場ガイド
- 最新レース予想
- 未分類
- 注目ニュース
- 競馬コラム
- 競馬を学ぶ
- 競馬基礎知識
- 競馬場ガイド
- 競馬場ガイド
- 競馬場ガイド
- 観戦ガイド
- 速報
- 馬券ガイド
競馬統計研究所 (KeibaStat) は、データに基づいた競馬予想と分析を提供する専門サイトです。
JRA-VANアプリおすすめ
関連サイト
JRA-VAN・海外競馬ガイド
JRA-VANアプリの活用方法と、凱旋門賞やブリーダーズカップなど 世界の主要レースに関する情報を紹介しています。
© 2023 みんなのAI競馬新聞.
-
メニュー
-
検索
-
トップ
-
サイドバー
タイトルとURLをコピーしました
Previous Race NameNumber of Starts1st2nd3rdWin RatePlace RateShow RateSatsuki Sho1331023.1%30.8%30.8%Oka Sho1823011.1%27.8%27.8%New Zealand Trophy (Overall)442224.5%9.1%13.6%New Zealand Trophy (Previous 1st)9